Compare Hotel Booking
Independent hotel comparison service. We compare offers from multiple travel providers and are not affiliated with any booking platform.

Compare this hotel

LyLo Queenstown vs Holiday Inn Express & Suites Queenstown by IHG

Side-by-side comparison of two hotels in Queenstown — score, location, comfort and price.

LyLo Queenstown
LyLo Queenstown
★★★★★
83.04
/100
Overall Winner
View hotel →
VS
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Queenstown by IHG
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Queenstown by IHG
★★★★
71.71
/100
View hotel →

LyLo Queenstown and Holiday Inn Express & Suites Queenstown by IHG in Queenstown: a clear contrast, shaped by reviews and confidence versus raw value for money.

High confidence

LyLo Queenstown edges this one out (classic tradeoff: guest confidence vs. better value). But Holiday Inn Express & Suites Queenstown by IHG has its own appeal if priorities shift.

If you only remember one thing

LyLo Queenstown takes this at 83.04/100 versus 71.71/100. A 11.33-point gap is significant — it reflects a real quality difference across dimensions.

Choose LyLo Queenstown

  • Your budget is the priority — you want the best rate
  • You'd rather walk than take a taxi
  • A good night's sleep is worth paying for

Choose Holiday Inn Express & Suites Queenstown by IHG

  • You trust the crowd — reviews matter more to you than anything

Score comparison

DimensionLyLo QueenstownHoliday Inn Express & Suites Queenstown by IHG
Reputation83.2089.50
Value88.0350.00
Location96.0389.65
Comfort95.2081.00
Services45.0045.00
Overall83.0471.71

Detailed analysis

Reputation: Holiday Inn Express & Suites Queenstown by IHG takes Reputation by 6.3 points — noticeably ahead.
Value: LyLo Queenstown takes Value by 38.03 points — clearly ahead.
Location: LyLo Queenstown takes Location by 6.38 points — noticeably ahead.
Comfort: LyLo Queenstown takes Comfort by 14.2 points — noticeably ahead.
Services: Dead heat on Services — less than a point apart.

Price

LyLo Queenstown
EUR 23
Private Single Pod in 12 Share Room
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Queenstown by IHG
EUR 118
Standard Room with Free Breakfast

Facilities

Both hotels

Facilities for disabled guestsFamily roomsFree WifiNon-smoking rooms

Only LyLo Queenstown

ParkingPrivate ParkingWifi in all areas

Only Holiday Inn Express & Suites Queenstown by IHG

Fitness centerRestaurantRoom service

Related comparisons

Other hotels in Queenstown